null

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks MCM1110SFP

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
MCM1110SFP
CAD $99.99
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer


  • Durable metal housing
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • TAA Compliant : Yes
  • Weight (Approximate) : 184.3 g
  • Packaged Quantity : 1
  • Depth : 3.70" (93.98 mm)
  • Width : 2.80" (71.12 mm)
  • Package Contents : Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot, 1 x universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • Height : 1" (25.40 mm)
  • Environmentally Friendly : Yes
  • Manufacturer Part Number : MCM1110SFP
  • Brand Name : StarTech.com
  • Environmental Certification : WEEE
  • Form Factor : Wall Mountable
  • Manufacturer : StarTech.com
  • Product Type : Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Limited Warranty : 2 Year
  • Product Name : Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Extra Information

Brand:
Startech.com
Environmental Certification:
WEEE
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Weight (Approximate):
184.3 g
TAA Compliant:
Yes
Height:
1" (25.40 mm)
Product Type:
Transceiver/Media Converter
Limited Warranty:
2 Year
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Product Name:
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Manufacturer Part Number:
MCM1110SFP
Package Contents:
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot, 1 x universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
Depth:
3.70" (93.98 mm)
Form Factor:
Wall Mountable
Width:
2.80" (71.12 mm)
Packaged Quantity:
1