null

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) SFP1000BXUST

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
SFP1000BXUST
CAD $114.99
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

The SFP1000BXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Single Mode (SMF)
  • 1Gbps
  • 10G Bi-Directional Upstream
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.
  • MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • Weight (Approximate) : 19.8 g
  • Packaged Quantity : 1
  • Depth : 2.20" (55.88 mm)
  • Width : 0.60" (15.24 mm)
  • Height : 0.50" (12.70 mm)
  • Environmentally Friendly : Yes
  • Manufacturer Part Number : SFP1000BXUST
  • Brand Name : StarTech.com
  • Environmental Certification : WEEE
  • Manufacturer : StarTech.com
  • Product Type : SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Limited Warranty : Lifetime
  • Product Name : MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX
  • Country of Origin : China

Extra Information

Brand:
Startech.com
Width:
0.60" (15.24 mm)
Environmental Certification:
WEEE
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Product Type:
SFP (mini-GBIC)
Depth:
2.20" (55.88 mm)
Product Name:
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX
Weight (Approximate):
19.8 g
Manufacturer Part Number:
SFP1000BXUST
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
Height:
0.50" (12.70 mm)
Country of Origin:
China
Packaged Quantity:
1