null

ZYXEL SFP (mini-GBIC) Module SFP-BX1550-E

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
SFP-BX1550-E
CAD $391.99
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

Reliable Transceiver Modules for Different Connectivity Demands | Hot-pluggable with maximum flexibility

Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

No extra cabling cost to upgrade the fiber plant

Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber for sending and receiving signals to accomplish communications.
The bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying new fiber.

Supports digital diagnostics monitoring interface (DDMI)

DDMI enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals. In addition, the DDMI functionality enables the capability to implement digital alarms and warnings.

Complete fiber accessory portfolio

We provide multiple options including 1G SFP, 10G SFP+ and 10G DAC cables for different installation requirements.

  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • With 1000Base-BX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Extra Information

Brand:
ZyXEL
Limited Warranty:
2 Year
Compatibility:
MSA Compliant Zyxel Switches: XGS4600 Series XS3800-28 XGS3700 Series XGS2210 Series GS2220 Series XS1930 Series XGS1930 Series GS1920v2 Series
Form Factor:
Hot-pluggable,Hot-swappable
Manufacturer:
ZYXEL Communications Corp.
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.zyxel.com
Packaged Quantity:
10
Country of Origin:
China
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Total Number of Ports:
1
Connector Type:
LC
Application/Usage:
Optical Network,Data Networking
Product Type:
SFP (mini-GBIC)
Fiber Mode Supported:
Single-Mode
Network Technology:
1000Base-BX
Interfaces/Ports Details:
1 x LC 1000Base-BX Network