null

ZYXEL SFP10G-LR-E SFP+ Module SFP10G-LR-E

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
SFP10G-LR-E
CAD $654.99
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

The Zyxel transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies. The comprehensive product range including Gigabit and 10 Gigabit transceiver, also Direct Attached Cable 1 M/3 M allows users to plug the proper model onto the network to extend the physical coverage easily.

Benefits

Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance

Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fiber plant

Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber to accomplish communications, in which one strand is reserved for sending signals, while the other is for receiving. On the other hand, bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber by using two separate optical wavelengths: one receives and the other transmits signals. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying new fiber.

Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability

The enhanced digital interface enables a real time link to be established between the switch and the SFP transceiver. This enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals. In addition, the DDMI functionality enables the capability to implement digital alarms and warnings.
This feature ensures that the business can be proactive in preventative maintenance of the network and ensure business continuity.

DDMI Monitors:
  • Temperature
  • Transmitted power
  • Supply voltage
  • Received power
  • Transmitted bias current
All features listed above include alarm and warning thresholds.
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • Optimize the network's performance with 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
  • With 10GBase-LR technology, enjoy up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Extra Information

Brand:
ZyXEL
Limited Warranty:
2 Year
Manufacturer:
ZYXEL Communications Corp.
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.zyxel.com
Packaged Quantity:
10
Compatibility:
MSA Compliant Zyxel Switches: XGS4600 Serie XS3800-28 XGS3700 Series XGS2210 Series GS2220 Series XS1930 Series XGS1930 Series
Product Model:
SFP10G-LR-E
Country of Origin:
China
Network Technology:
10GBASE-LR
Total Number of Ports:
1
Connector Type:
LC
Interfaces/Ports Details:
1 x LC 10GBASE-LR Network
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor:
Hot-pluggable
Application/Usage:
Optical Network,Data Networking
Product Type:
SFP+
Fiber Mode Supported:
Single-Mode